Category Archives: Eric Ulrich

Photo Gallery: 100th Anniversary of the 1st Transatlantic Flight



Council Member Eric Ulrich hosted a ceremony Wednesday commemorating the 100th anniversary of the first transatlantic airplane flight.  That first flight was not Charles Lindbergh’s Roosevelt Field to Paris flight in 1927, but an effort by U.S. Navy and Coast Guard pilots that hopscotched from Rockaway to Lisbon eight years earlier.  The ceremony was held at Riis Landing on Jamaica Bay, just west of the departure point for the three seaplanes that were part of that first transatlantic flight.

Just one of the three seaplanes succeeded in reaching Lisbon after planned stops in Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and the Azores and an unplanned stop in Massachusetts.

The commemoration featured flyovers by the Coast Guard and the NYPD and an appearance by an FDNY fireboat.  The program included speakers from the U.S. Navy and Coast Guard, historians and descendants of the primary planner of the 1919 flight.  It was mc’d by CM Ulrich’s Deputy Chief of Staff Robby Schwach, who organized the commemoration.  Marching bands from the Channel View School for Research and the Scholars Academy performed.   The commemoration concluded with the unveiling of a street sign marking renaming a section of Beach 169th Street in honor of U.S. Navy Seaplane Division One.

Council Member Ulrich was the only elected official to attend.

Photo Gallery:

Our full photo gallery is available here.

Public Advocate Special Election Photo Retrospective



An election with 17 candidates, after 31 aspirants expressed interest and campaigned, and a comparatively short three months of campaigning.  Triggered by Tish James’s November election as New York State attorney general and resulting resignation as public advocate, the public advocate special election was, for New York, a unique electoral experience.  Held with an unprecedented number of candidates and the absence of established party designations or nominations it was New York City’s first citywide special election.  Candidate forums were the predominant public campaign activity, with several dozen held around the city by a wide range of civic and political groups.  Our gallery has moments from the start to finish – take a look.

Photo Gallery:

Our full public advocate special election photo retrospective gallery is available here.

Additional Galleries:

We have a gallery of group portraits from many of the candidate forums here.

We have a gallery with photos of candidates with family members here.

Photo Gallery: Ulrich Election Night



It was upbeat disappointment at the election night party of public advocate candidate Eric Ulrich as one of the very few Republican elected officials in New York City placed second in a field of 17 candidates.  With such a large field, including seven present or former members of the NYC Council and NYS Assembly, Ulrich had a rare realistic opportunity for a Republican victory in a citywide election.

Attendees were clearly disappointed at Ulrich’s loss but there was also widespread satisfaction at his besting 15 candidates, including many elected Democrats.

Council Members Steven Matteo, Joe Borelli and Bob Holden were the only elected officials joining Ulrich.  Party leaders attending included New York State Republican Chairman Ed Cox and the five Republican county chairs from New York City, Brendan Lantry of Staten Island, Joann Ariola of Queens, Ted Ghorra of Brooklyn, Mike Rendino of the Bronx and Andrea Catsimatidis.  NYS Conservative Party Chairman Jerry Kassar also attended.

Photo Gallery:

Our full photo gallery is available here.

Photo Gallery: Ulrich In Boro Park & Crown Heights



Public advocate candidate Eric Ulrich’s electoral strategy included seeking a substantial amount of support from the orthodox communities of Borough  Park and Crown Heights.  Ulrich devoted many hours of campaigning to those neighborhoods.  In this set of visits Ulrich joined former Assembly member Dov Hikind for a walking tour in Borough Park.  They worked the crowd on a busy 13th Avenue, with some store visits and a pizzeria-based livestream.  Ulrich then headed to Crown Heights for an endorsement livestream with Rabbi Chanina Sperlin and Rabbi Nochum Gross.

Photo Gallery:

Our full photo gallery is available here.

Photo Gallery: Ulrich On Staten Island



Eric Ulrich’s campaign for public advocate has Staten Island as as essential, and central, part of his potential path to victory.  A recent visit included a live-streamed appearance with a homeowner in Prince’s Bay and campaigning at a Shop-rite in Charleston.  He was joined by Council Member Joe Borelli and Assembly Member Mike Reilly in Prince’s Bay and by Reilly in Charleston.

Photo Gallery:

Our full photo gallery is available here.

Photo Gallery: Candidate Debate & Protest



The first televised debate among public advocate candidates featured 10 contestants in an Errol Louis-moderated slugfest and a protest by one of the six candidates excluded from the debate.  The debate was hosted and televised by NY1.

Continue reading Photo Gallery: Candidate Debate & Protest

Photo Gallery: Medgar Evers PA Candidate Forum



Nine candidates attended a public advocate forum at Medgar Evers College sponsored by Brooklyn Borough President Eric Adams, Arena Summit and the Alpha Kappa Alpha chapter of Delta Rho Omega. Candidates included Dawn Smalls, Ben Yee, Jared Rich, Tony Herbert, Michael Blake, Ydanis Rodriguez, Rafael Espinal, Eric Ulrich and Jumaane Williams.

One of the three candidate panels was the complete set of current City Council members running for public advocate: Eric Ulrich, Rafael Espinal, Ydanis Rodriguez and Jumaane Williams.

Photo Gallery:

Our full photo gallery is available here.

Photo Gallery: Downtown Dem Clubs PA Forum



A group of downtown Manhattan Democratic Clubs jointly sponsored a public advocate candidate forum at the Educational Alliance’s Manny Cantor Center on East Broadway.  The Grand Street Democrats and several other Clubs co-sponsored the forum.

The forum drew 13 candidates who appeared in three panels before an audience of approximately 150 people: Panel #1 – Melissa Mark-Viverito, Eric Ulrich, Dawn Smalls and Rafael Espinal, Panel #2 – Ydanis Rodriguez, Ben Yee, Ron Kim, Jumaane Williams and Nomiki Konst and Panel #3 – Manny Alicandro, David Eisenbach, Tony Herbert and Jared Rich.

Clubs and organizations sponsoring the forum included Downtown Independent Democrats, Henry Street Settlement, United Democratic Organization, Coalition for a District Alternative, Village Independent Democrats, Village Reform Democratic Club, Chinese American Planning Council, United Neighborhood Houses, New Downtown Democrats, University Settlement, Grand Street Settlement and OCA-New York.

Photo Gallery:

Our full photo gallery is available here.

Public Advocate Candidate Photo Gallery: Ballot Edition



Who are they?  Here’s a photo gallery of the public advocate candidates to help you get to know them.  We published an early photo gallery featuring 21 prospective candidates, and the group later rose to 31. We’ve ended up with a reduced, though still quite large, field of 17.

The Board of Elections set the final ballot at a hearing Tuesday, ruling on the validity of several candidates contested petitions.  17 candidates were approved and will be on the ballot, although not all willingly.   Assembly Member Latrice Walker’s campaign attorney said that despite having submitted sufficient petitions and qualifying for the ballot Walker does not intend to campaign and unsuccessfully sought to have her removed from the ballot.  We’ve included Walker in our photo gallery.

Photo Gallery:

Our full photo gallery is available here.

Continue reading Public Advocate Candidate Photo Gallery: Ballot Edition

Photo Gallery: Sustainability Public Advocate Candidate Forum



Fourteen public advocate candidates participated in a forum at Brooklyn Law School focused on sustainability and the environment.  Moderated by Politico reporter Gloria Pazmino and sponsored by the New York League of Conservation Voters, the forum was the first to focus on sustainability.  Candidates participating included Ben Yee, David Eisenbach, Dawn Smalls, Eric Ulrich, Ify Ike, Jared Rich, Jumaane Williams, Latrice Walker, Michael Blake, Mike Zumbluskas, Nomiki Konst, Rafael Espinal, Walter Iwachiw and Ydanis Rodriguez.

Photo Gallery:

Our full photo gallery is available here.